Al Khail Gate Community Centre Guide 2026: Shops, Transport & Tips

Al Khail Gate Community Centre

You don’t visit Al Khail Gate Community Centre for Instagram moments. You most visit because your fridge is empty, your phone needs a SIM card, or you need cash before the weekend. The centre sits inside one of Dubai’s most practical residential pockets, a community that trades skyline views for affordable rent and quick highway access. This Al Khail Gate Community Centre guide covers what the centre actually contains, how to reach it without a car, which shops and services operate inside, and the parking reality that residents talk about daily. Whether you live in the community or you’re passing through Al Quoz, this guide gives you the straight answers.

What Al Khail Gate Community Centre Is

Al Khail Gate Community Centre is a commercial building in Al Quoz Industrial Area 2 that serves as the retail and services anchor for the surrounding Al Khail Gate residential community. The building sits on Al Khail Gate Street at coordinates 25.14259°N, 55.25003°E, and it operates as a community-level shopping and errand hub rather than a destination mall. The centre has two levels, with ground-floor shops and a first-floor section that includes Dubai Assets Management offices.

Official Name Al Khail Gate Community Centre
Type Commercial building / community retail centre
Address 1/1 Al Khail Gate Street, Al Khail Gate Phase 2, Al Quoz Industrial Area 2, Dubai
Coordinates 25.14259°N, 55.25003°E
Levels 2
Google Rating 4.2 / 5 (8,773 reviews)

How to Reach Al Khail Gate Community Centre?

By Bus

RTA bus routes 15, 51, 84, and F15 stop near Al Khail Gate Community Centre, with the closest stop at Jumeirah University 1 on Latifa Bint Hamdan Street just 4 minutes away. Route 15 runs between Al Ghubaiba Bus Station and Al Khail Gate, while Route 51 connects Al Khail Gate to Business Bay Metro Station. The F15 route links the community to Noor Bank Metro Station’s landside bus stop, making it the most useful connection for metro commuters.

Bus Route Origin / Destination Closest Stop Walk Time
15 Al Ghubaiba Bus Station Al Quoz, Al Khail Gate 2 6 min
51 Business Bay Metro Station Quoz, Al Khail Gate Entrance 1 8 min
84 Jumeirah Beach Residence Station Al Quoz, Al Khail Gate 2 6 min
F15 Noor Bank Metro Station Jumeirah University 1 4 min

By Metro

Noor Bank Metro Station on the Red Line sits roughly 2.9 kilometres from Al Khail Gate Community Centre, a 37-minute walk that most visitors replace with a short taxi or bus ride. ONPASSIVE Metro Station lies about 3.1 kilometres away, a 40-minute walk. The F15 bus connects Noor Bank Metro Station directly to the community, making it the practical choice for metro-to-centre travel.

By Car

Al Khail Gate Community Centre sits between two major Dubai arteries: Al Khail Road (E44) and Sheikh Zayed Road (E11). Drivers reach the centre from Al Khail Road via Al Khail Gate Street, or from Sheikh Zayed Road through Al Quoz Industrial Area 2. The centre’s location gives residents quick highway access, a factor that makes Al Khail Gate attractive for commuters working in Business Bay, Downtown, or Dubai Marina.

What’s Inside Al Khail Gate Community Centre?

Supermarket & Grocery Options

Al Khail Gate Community Centre houses a full-size supermarket that stocks fresh produce, meat, and pantry essentials, anchoring the centre’s daily-needs function. Residents also reference West Zone and Carrefour as nearby grocery options within or adjacent to the community. The supermarket gives residents a walkable grocery option, a rare convenience in Dubai’s car-dependent suburbs.

Food Court & Dining

Al Khail Gate Community Centre operates a food court with fast-food chains including KFC and Pizza Hut alongside South Indian kitchens and cafeteria-style outlets. Qasr Antar cafeteria inside the centre serves customers daily from 6:00 AM to 2:00 AM, with an average bill of 10 AED and seating for 20 people. The dining options are casual and budget-friendly rather than destination dining, matching the community’s practical character.

Outlet Type Hours Notes
KFC Fast food Standard mall hours Ground floor
Pizza Hut Fast food Standard mall hours Takeaway available
Qasr Antar Cafeteria 6:00 AM – 2:00 AM 10 AED average bill
South Indian outlets Casual dining Varies Food court section

Currency Exchange & Financial Services

LuLu Exchange operates a kiosk inside Al Khail Gate Community Centre, located at Kiosk 5 on the ground floor. The exchange opens daily from 8:30 AM to 10:30 PM, providing currency exchange and remittance services to the community’s largely expatriate population. The presence of a major exchange house inside the centre saves residents a trip to a mall or Deira for remittance needs.

Health & Personal Care Services

Al Khail Gate Community Centre contains a medical clinic, pharmacy, and salons for men and women. The clinic handles minor medical needs and prescription refills, while the pharmacy stocks everyday medications. Tech Wings, a mobile and electronics shop, operates on the ground floor daily from 9:00 AM to 11:30 PM. These services turn the centre into a one-stop errand destination for residents.

Fitness & Gym Facilities

Al Khail Gate Community Centre includes a fitness centre within the building, serving residents who want a walkable workout option. The community also offers outdoor fitness equipment and play areas in the surrounding parks, giving residents free alternatives to paid gyms. Some Google reviewers note the gym has experienced closures, so visitors should verify current operating status before relying on it.

Parking & Practical Visiting Tips

Parking Reality at Al Khail Gate Community Centre

Parking at Al Khail Gate Community Centre generates more resident frustration than any other issue, with reviewers consistently reporting full lots after 8:00 PM. Residents describe visitors and commercial vehicles occupying residential spaces, illegal partitioned apartments housing multiple car-owning tenants, and vehicles taking two spots at once. Police issue AED 500 fines for wrong parking, and the community has operated with this parking strain for over a decade.

Best Times to Visit

Visitors should arrive at Al Khail Gate Community Centre before 8:00 PM to secure parking, or use RTA bus routes 15, 51, 84, or F15 to avoid the parking problem entirely. Weekday mornings and early afternoons offer the easiest parking conditions. The centre operates as a 24/7 community space, with individual shops setting their own hours.

Accessibility Features

Al Khail Gate Community Centre provides wheelchair-accessible parking, entrance, and toilet facilities. The centre accepts credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments. Free street parking and free parking lots are available alongside paid options, though availability varies by time of day.

Community Authority & Governance

Dubai’s Community Development Authority oversees community centres and social services across the emirate. Law No. 12 of 2026 charges the Authority with establishing community centres, regulating social organisations, and promoting social cohesion. While Al Khail Gate Community Centre operates as a commercial building rather than a government-run facility, it fits within Dubai’s broader community infrastructure ecosystem.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Al Khail Gate Community Centre?

Al Khail Gate Community Centre is a two-level commercial building in Al Quoz Industrial Area 2 that serves the Al Khail Gate residential community. The centre contains a supermarket, food court, pharmacy, clinic, salons, LuLu Exchange, and a gym. It operates as a daily errand hub rather than a destination mall.

How do I get to Al Khail Gate Community Centre by bus?

RTA bus routes 15, 51, 84, and F15 stop near Al Khail Gate Community Centre. The closest stop, Jumeirah University 1, sits a 4-minute walk away. Route F15 connects the centre to Noor Bank Metro Station on the Red Line.

Is parking available at Al Khail Gate Community Centre?

Al Khail Gate Community Centre offers free street parking, free lots, and paid parking options. However, lots fill after 8:00 PM, and residents report chronic shortages. Police fine wrong parking at AED 500. Visit before 8 PM or use RTA buses.

What shops are inside Al Khail Gate Community Centre?

Al Khail Gate Community Centre contains a full-size supermarket, KFC, Pizza Hut, South Indian kitchens, LuLu Exchange, a pharmacy, medical clinic, men’s and women’s salons, Tech Wings electronics, and a fitness centre. Dubai Assets Management operates on the first floor.

What are the opening hours for LuLu Exchange at Al Khail Gate Community Centre?

LuLu Exchange at Al Khail Gate Community Centre opens daily from 8:30 AM to 10:30 PM. The kiosk sits at Kiosk 5 on the ground floor. It provides currency exchange and remittance services for residents and visitors.

Is Al Khail Gate Community Centre wheelchair accessible?

Al Khail Gate Community Centre provides wheelchair-accessible parking, entrance, and toilet facilities. The centre accepts credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments. Free parking options exist alongside paid lots, though availability varies by time.

What is the nearest metro station to Al Khail Gate Community Centre?

Noor Bank Metro Station on the Red Line is the nearest metro station to Al Khail Gate Community Centre, about 2.9 kilometres away. ONPASSIVE Metro Station sits 3.1 kilometres away. The F15 bus connects Noor Bank to the community centre.

Al Khail Gate Community Centre does not try to be more than it is, and that’s precisely its strength. It gives Al Quoz residents a walkable place to buy groceries, send money home, see a doctor, and grab a cheap meal without fighting Sheikh Zayed Road traffic. The centre’s weaknesses are real: parking after 8 PM tests anyone’s patience, and the dining scene won’t impress food critics. But for the thousands of residents who call Al Khail Gate home, the centre delivers exactly what a community hub should deliver: everyday convenience within walking distance. Visitors passing through Al Quoz will find a genuine slice of Dubai’s working residential life, not a tourist attraction. Arrive before 8 PM, take the F15 if you can, and treat Al Khail Gate Community Centre as what it is: a practical, honest neighbourhood centre that serves its community well.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *